Policy noticePolicy noticePolicy notice

PRIVACY POLICY


We consider honesty and transparency extremely important, and are keen to develop strong and enduring relationships with our customers based on trust and mutual interest. In line with this philosophy, protecting your personal data is crucial to us and we wish to inform you of how we collect and process these data, through this privacy policy.

WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLY TO ?


This privacy policy applies to all data collected on the Briston website: www.briston-watches.com.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU ?


We collect and store the data you provide on www.briston-watches.com or to our customer service department. When you sign up for the Briston newsletter, create an account, place an order, fill in the contact form or contact customer service, we collect and store the following information in whole or in part:

  • Full name,
  • Email address,
  • Telephone number (landline and/or mobile)
  • Company
  • Postal address
  • Country
  • Date of birth
  • Subscription to the Newsletter
When you unsubscribe from the Briston newsletter, your email is deleted from our system.

DO WE COLLECT YOUR IP ADDRESS OR COOKIES?


We may collect your IP address and your type of browser in order to manage our systems and/or establish statistics, without identifying any individual information.


The default parameters of Internet browsers are usually set to accept cookies, but you can easily change this by altering these parameters. However, please note that if you decide to deactivate cookies, it may mean that certain parts of our website are not accessible.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?


We mainly use your personal data in the context of managing our clients/prospects, and to ship your orders, answer your questions or send you news and information about our products and events or information that might interest you.



HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?


You can always contact us by e-mail at sc@briston-watches.com or log onto your account on the website www.briston-watches.com to view the personal data concerning you in our possession.

If you identify a mistake in these data or consider them incomplete or ambiguous, you can also ask us to correct, add to or clarify them.

You can also forbid your data to be used for commercial prospecting purposes or communicated to third parties for this purpose.

Lastly, you can ask us to delete any personal information we hold concerning you. However, please note that we may preserve a trace of your data for our records (in particular when this is a legal obligation).



DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?


Provided that this is indicated in this privacy policy or that we have at least obtained your agreement, we may communicate your personal data to our commercial partners for the above-mentioned purposes (managing your order, after-sales service and customer service).

These parties may contact you directly using the contact details you communicated to us.



WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?


Your personal data are stored in our database. 

In certain cases, mainly for technical reasons, these databases may be stored on servers located outside the country (including outside the European Union) from which you initially entered the data.



HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?


We can store your personal information as long as your user account is active or as long as otherwise necessary to provide you with our Services.



DO WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA?


Given the wide range of the partners working with Briston (distributors and retail outlets throughout the world), and in order to optimise the quality of our service, the above-mentioned information communications may involve transfers of personal data outside your country and/or to countries that are not members of the European Economic Area, whose personal data protection laws may differ from those of the European Union.

In this case, the security and confidentiality of personal data are protected by strict and appropriate physical, organisational, procedural and technical measures, and those concerning employees.



ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA STORED IN A SAFE PLACE?


Our aim is always to store your personal data in the safest and most secure way possible. With this in view, we take appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to prevent any alteration or loss of data, and any non-authorised access to them, as far as possible.



LOCAL PROVISIONS


France

Pursuant to the amended French Data Protection Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, you have the right to access, alter, correct and delete data concerning you. To exercise this right, you should send a request and a copy of your identity papers to: sc@briston-watches.com